Victorian Government is committed to supporting the recovery of the State's
faunal emblem – the endangered Leadbeater's Possum.
Victoria is the only state home to Leadbeater's Possum, a species that lives primarily in the ash forests and sub-alpine woodlands of Victoria's central highlands, with a small lowland population to the east of Melbourne.
A range of Leadbeater's Possum spatial information is now available via the Leadbeater's Possum Interactive Map. This user friendly tool provides public access to the most up to date Leadbeater's Possum spatial information, including the location of:
Leadbeater's Possum colonies, including pre-existing colony records (since 1998), new colonies identified through targeted surveys and colonies verified from community reports, and their 200 metre radius Special Protection Zones
areas where there is a >65% modelled probability of occupancy by Leadbeater's Possums, and
areas where the Department has undertaken targeted surveys to identify up to 200 new colonies (from February 2015).
Information can be viewed for the Central Highlands overall, for each of the 21 Leadbeater's Management Units within the Central Highlands or at a more localised level on maps that also provide contextual information such as roads and streams. The mapping tool will be updated regularly as new data
is incorporated into DELWP data bases.
A new Leadbeater's Possum survey standard has been developed to detail the acceptable methods to determine the presence or absence of the possum. This standard is being applied in targeted surveys to identify new colonies. It also specifies the evidence required from the community when reporting new
possum colonies and the process for verification of these records.
Anyone interested in loaning the equipment is encouraged to attend a training session in Powelltown covering operation of the equipment, site selection, recognised survey techniques and submission of new records.
Register your interest in a training session by emailing LBP@delwp.vic.gov.au